how to create your own web page

 

 

Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY
Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

SEA SPRINT PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Sea Sprint (including Sea Sprint website https://www.seasprint.com.au) - what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it. Other third-party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Sea Sprint Website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

GENERAL PRIVACY INFORMATION
It is important that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website - for example on social media, through email, public computer or in public forums - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Sea Sprint cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

POLICY
Sea Sprint ABN: 29 081 630 006 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that privacy is very important and committed to protecting any personal information we collect. We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Generally, your personal information we obtain, use or hold depends on your interaction with us including records of your interactions with us by telephone, email, our website https://www.seasprint.com.au, online chat, competition, make a purchase, cookies, social media, online check-in and from third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and products to you, providing information to our customers and marketing related to our business. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at info@seasprint.com.au

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Sea Sprint website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete bookings, verify your identity, train and manage our people, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information.

For example, we may not be able to send order confirmation, pick up location for your tour, inform you of any changes to the tour or allow you to participate in activities related to our tours such as snorkelling and stand-up paddle boarding.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

USE AND DISCLOSURE
Generally, we will collect, use or hold your personal information, including sensitive information, for the purpose of:
(a) facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfillment of any legal requirements;
(b) identification; and assessment of required Services;
(c) providing Services to you or someone else that you know;
(d) providing you with information about Services that we, or our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer (if you consent to receiving these);
(e) analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.
(f) use the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better-targeted advertisements.

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

Medical history information are collected for your safety in case of emergency on the day of the tour and will not be used for anyother reason. If you would prefer to sign the waiver in paper form, please let us know.

We may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• other service providers who assist us in delivering products to our passengers;
• our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions (if you consent to receiving these);
• your nominated next of kin in an emergency involving you;
• in the case of a transfer to hospital or other care, any medical practitioner, hospital, or service provider involved in the provision of care;
• your nominated family / carer or emergency services personnel (Police, Fire, Ambulance), where required;
• Government entities including immigration as part of summaries of service provision data (personal and identifying information may be provided, where this is specifically required to identify eligibility for funding or to inform future service planning);
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of an IP address and domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries. We may also be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

COOKIES
What are cookies?
A cookie is a small data file that websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

COOKIES POLICY
To make full use of online bookings and personalised features on our website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of our by using them.
Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of number of specific activities such as how many times customers are doing things - like visiting our website - without knowing who those individual customers are. We use cookies to keep track of your online behaviour related to our website and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information once you’re logged in. However, if you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our Sea Sprint Website, you can use your browser to do so and this is not the responsibility of Sea Sprint. Each browser is different, so check your particular browser or your mobile phone manual to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3rd party cookies
The third party services we use include Google Analytics, Rezdy, Zendesk, Facebook, Instagram, Wherewolf and MailChimp. These services may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our website. This allows the collection of information about your use of our website (including your device’s IP address) in order to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

Additionally, Sea Sprint cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Sea Sprint. For example, if you take the opportunity to share Sea Sprint content with friends or family through social networks such as Facebook, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS ADVERTISER FEATURES
Sea Sprint has the following Google Analytics Advertiser Features enabled:
• Remarketing with Google Analytics
• Google Display Network Impression Reporting
• Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This enables Google Analytics to collect data about Sea Sprint Website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website.

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT/

COMPETITIONS
There may be cases in which a third party host a competition and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.

EMAIL MARKETING AND MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
We may offer email marketing or social media share content about our company and related products and services with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Sea Sprint on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law.

When you travel with our partner companies or leave enquiry online and offline, such as snorkel consent form or online chat, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

ONLINE SECURITY
Sea Sprint utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.
Sea Sprint conducts frequent site security audits and online transactions for Sea Sprint are done through third party site Rezdy, using eWay.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing to info@seasprint.com.au. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Contact: ATT: Privacy Officer
Email: info@seasprint.com.au
Phone: +61 7 4967 7555

For more information about the Privacy Act, or if your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or WWW.PRIVACY.GOV.AU

Sea Sprint
ABN: 29 081 630 006

© Copyright 2018 Sea Sprint - All Rights Reserved